Your privacy is important to us.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, employees, candidates and contractors by complying with the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth), in particular the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

Where you provide us with your personal information in person, by email or through our intranet or website we will ensure that your information remains private and is used in accordance with the Privacy legislation and this policy.  By providing us with your personal information, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and share it in accordance with this policy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. The kind of personal information we may collect and hold are:

  • your name, date of birth & contact details
  • your qualifications & work history
  • your residency status
  • languages you can speak
  • whether you belong to any professional memberships and accreditations
  • your work objectives

and other information from your résumé.
If you are an employee we may also collect and hold:

  • your bank account details & tax file number
  • other information relevant to the purpose of offering employment
  • information associated with web browsing, emailing, text messaging, phone calls or other electronic interaction with individuals
  • images, video and sound recordings of individuals we interact with.

We may also collect sensitive information, which is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act. We will give your sensitive information a greater level of protection from unnecessary disclosure and we will not share it unless you have consented. There are some exceptions and they are listed in section 4.2 below. Sensitive information about you would for example be:

  • your racial or cultural origin (such as information identifying you as a being an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander)
  • membership of a professional or trade association or trade union
  • any criminal record
  • information relating to your health (your medical history or if you have any disabilities).

If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect with your consent, information in accordance with our standard recruitment practices, including:

  • references
  • psychometric assessments
  • working with children or vulnerable people checks
  • criminal record checks
  • medical checks.

If you are a client, you may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (job alerts). To subscribe to job alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed of the latest jobs matching your criteria. If you no longer wish to receive job alerts, click on the unsubscribe links which are provided in every job alert that you receive.

You are not required to disclose all your personal information to us but we may not be able to accept or process your application, request or enquiry if you do not supply this information. Similarly you can choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, but we might not be able to assist you in securing employment and it might be impractical to provide you with our services.

Why do we collect, hold, use or share your personal information?

Reason for collecting or using Personal Information

We collect, use, manage and share your personal information to carry out our functions and activities namely to provide our clients with employment and related service and for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to submit your résumé generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to job alerts;
  • to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to distribute this information within our organisation to apply for jobs;
  • to answer your enquiries or complaints;
  • where you are registered as a candidate on our database your personal information will be accessible to third parties where we have retained them to provide services such as:
    • training providers
    • psychological services or other non-vocational referrals
    • psychometric evaluations or skills tests
    • other professionals such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators.

These third parties must similarly comply with undertakings of protecting your privacy;

  • to conduct reference checks and other pre-employment screening that might be required such as national police record checks, right to work and your qualifications;
  • to comply with our Commonwealth contracts engaging us to provide employment services;
  • to enable proper governance processes such as internal and external audit purposes; and
  • to seek your feedback about the quality of services that we provide so that our services can be continuously improved.

If you are a client, your personal information may for example be provided to:

  • other service providers if you are being transferred to that service provider;
  • government agencies involved in the administration of employment services and income support payments and services (such as Centrelink), which maybe by a portal directly into the agency’s database system;
  • government departments, such as the Departments of Jobs and Small Business, Human Services, Education and Training, Immigration and Border Protection, Social Services and the Australian Taxation Office; and
  • host organisations, if you are a participant under Work of the Dole.

Where we share any of your sensitive information that ought to be kept confidential, we will require that third parties maintain the confidentiality of that information.

Exceptions that apply

We only collect, hold, use or share your personal information (including your sensitive information) for the reasons stated above.  There are certain exceptions and they are where:

  • you have consented to or requested otherwise; or
  • we are required or authorised by any applicable law (such as social security law) or a court/ tribunal order; or
  • in terms of our employment services agreement with Commonwealth we believe there exists a duty of care towards a third party; or
  • a permitted general situation exits.

Permitted general situation

A permitted general situation is relevantly where we believe it is necessary to:

  • lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any person (and we cannot reasonably or practicably obtain your consent in that circumstance);
  • take action due to an unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our services;
  • assist in locating a missing person;
  • establish or defend a legal proceedings; or
  • conduct confidential alternative dispute resolution processes.

Other use or disclosures

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

It is not likely that we will share your information to an overseas recipient.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will mostly collect your personal information directly from you unless you have consent for us to collect it from someone else, we are authorised to do so by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain it from you.

If we receive any of your personal information, not from you and we are not entitled to that information, we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practical (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so).

How do we hold your personal information?

Format of personal information

Personal information may be collected in hard copy form or electronic format. We will hold hard copy records securely. Electronic records are held in databases with security safeguards. Some of those databases are government controlled and some are held by a third party provider.

Working with children, criminal records and other checks are securely stored at all times or deleted when required to ensure confidentiality.

What about protecting your privacy on our website and intranet?

In general we gather information and statistics about all visitors to our website including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our website and ways in which we can continually improve our online service.

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from our web server to your individual web browser when your browser visits our server’s website. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We use cookies to remember your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser).

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies (see the help menu on your browser); however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Where we have links to other website, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy.  You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

How do we secure your personal information otherwise?

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information:

  • secure
  • free from interference, misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure
  • accurate, relevant and up to date
  • whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or any other electronic medium.

How can you access your personal information?

You are entitled to request access to your Personal Information that we held.  This request should be in writing to your primary point of contact, or if you are an employee to hr@missionprovidence.com.au.  We will respond within 30 days.

If we believe for some reason we cannot give you access, we will give you our reasons for refusing and tell you what further steps you may take.

You may also request that we stop using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information we are requested to retain under any government contract or where we are required by law or a court or tribunal order to retain your records.  However, when we consider your information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How can you correct your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If you seek a correction of your Personal Information you should make a request in writing to your first point of contact at KONEKT employment.  We will respond within 30 days. If you are an employee you should be able to update your personal information on the intranet.

If we believe for some reason we cannot make the correction, we will give you our reasons for refusing and tell you what further steps you may take.

If you request us, we will also notify relevant third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your information (if it is practical and lawful to do so).

How can you complain about breaches of your personal information?

You are entitled to complain about a breach of your personal information.  We view breaches of your privacy very seriously and will comply with notifiable data breach reporting scheme if we are required to do so.

You can make enquiries or complaints about your privacy to your first point of contact at KONEKT employment, via email to MPPrograms or directly to our Privacy Officer.

You can contact our Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer
KONEKT employment
PO Box 20246
World Square Sydney
NSW 2002

Email:   integrity@missionprovidence.com.au
Telephone: 1800 837 466

If you complain to our Privacy Officer, this person:

  • will acknowledge your complaint in writing;
  • will conduct a preliminary assessment of your complaint;
  • may decide not to deal with a complaint if he or she is satisfied that the complaint is frivolous, vexatious, lacking in substance or is not brought in good faith; and
  • will endeavour to informally resolve all complaints.

Your complaint will be considered resolved when:

  • you have expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided;
  • we have determined that all avenues available to resolve the issue have been exhausted; or
  • an external agency considers the complaint to be resolved.

If we take more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint or you are not satisfied with our response or feel that you can’t discuss the complaint further with us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.  We suggest that you visit our website from time to time to keep up to date with any Policy changes.